I'm Touring The United States! Starting in June, I'm conducting private events in 23 American cities. Click here for full details.

Post Reply 
Obtain Second Citizenship: Comprehensive Review of Citizenship by Investment Programs
Author Message
Tail Gunner Offline
True Player
*****
Gold Member

Posts: 2,140
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 40
Post: #126
RE: Obtain Second Citizenship: Comprehensive Review of Citizenship by Investment Programs
(12-05-2018 05:55 AM)semibaron Wrote:  Interesting thread.

Is there any citizenship by investment in Asia? if not, are there at least residency by investment?

Cambodia has a citizenship by investment program, but it is fairly expensive for what you get (in terms of visa-free travel) and costing about $325,000. From what I have read, they are in the midst of changing the law -- and not for the better. I have read that you may need to learn Khmer. If you start a business with local employees, the investment amount could be much less. Here is an article. I am not sure how much of it is true. Reports vary widely.

https://www.khmertimeskh.com/50108464/bu...tizenship/


Probably the best value in Asia is Malaysia’s My Second Home program (MM2H), which was developed by the Government of Malaysia as an international residency scheme. It is designed to grant foreign investors the opportunity to obtain a long-term Permanent Residence Status visa by virtue of an investment in Malaysia. Permanent Residence Status gives an investor a ten year visa that is easily renewable at the end of each ten-year period, and allows an individual the freedom to come and go as they please.

After an extended period of residency, Malaysian citizenship can be requested. Unfortunately Malaysia does not recognize dual citizenship, so an applicant must forgo their original citizenship to obtain Malaysian citizenship and a Malaysian passport.

The requirements of the MM2H program are:
-- All applicants under age 50 must open a fixed deposit account in Malaysia of RM300,000 (US$ 67,226) and maintain a minimum balance of RM150,000 (US$ 33,613) from the second year onward, and throughout their stay in the country thereafter.
-- All applicants over age 50 must open a fixed deposit account of a minimum of RM150,000 (US$ 33,613), or provide authorized proof of a RM10,000 (US$ 2,240) monthly pension from an offshore account. From the second year and thereafter the applicant must maintain a minimum balance of RM100,000 (US$ 22,408) throughout their stay in Malaysia.

https://2ndpassports.com/malaysia-citize...nvestment/


Singapore citizenship by investment costs roughly $2 million or more (they keep raising the price) and it does not allow dual citizenship.


You can see why Asia is not discussed much regarding citizenship. It takes either much money or much time or you must learn the local language -- and you typically must give up your original citizenship.
(This post was last modified: 12-05-2018 11:02 AM by Tail Gunner.)
12-05-2018 10:49 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
[-] The following 3 users Like Tail Gunner's post:
semibaron, Jefferson, Going strong
Tail Gunner Offline
True Player
*****
Gold Member

Posts: 2,140
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 40
Post: #127
RE: Obtain Second Citizenship: Comprehensive Review of Citizenship by Investment Programs
Brazil just launched a golden visa residency scheme that can result in citizenship in four years. So, why is this a good deal if you can simply live in Brazil for four years and gain citizenship? The purchase of real estate in Brazil seems to replace the four-year time-in-country requirement. So, if you cannot live in Brazil for four years -- but you can make the required investment -- then you can still obtain citizenship after four years. Just bear in mind that Brazil has a long history of capital controls. So, be prepared for the possibility that the investment might be a long-term hold (or perhaps a shift into a more lucrative Brazilian investment after you gain citizenship).

Quote:On the back of the new Migration Law which came into force at the end of 2017, the Ministry of Labour has instated a new residence visa route for foreigners. Overseas property investors investing at least BRL 1 million (approximately USD 260,000) in Brazilian real estate will be given the right to reside in the country.

An even lower qualification spend level of BRL 700,000 will be available for properties in the North and Northeast of Brazil.

The investment will only apply to urban and not rural property, and upon making the investment the foreign investor must live in Brazil for 30 days and then will be granted a two-year provisional residency visa.

If by the end of this period the property is still owned by the foreign investor and is in a good state of conservation, the visa becomes permanent.

Once the foreign investor has spent four years as a resident, they will then become eligible for naturalization and can obtain a Brazilian passport.

https://fly2let.co.uk/brazil-launches-go...cy-scheme/
(This post was last modified: 01-13-2019 05:06 PM by Tail Gunner.)
01-13-2019 05:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Malta: A Comprehensive Thread Pareto 29 12,490 04-01-2019 04:23 AM
Last Post: naughtynomad
  Glasgow Datasheet (Very Comprehensive) Ethan Amarante 40 24,816 01-02-2019 08:23 PM
Last Post: Hazaer
  Brazil Comprehensive Datasheet (including State by State Breakdown) world_nomad 15 13,135 11-13-2018 06:58 AM
Last Post: mundele

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | RooshV.com | Return to Top | Return to Content | Mobile Version | RSS Syndication