I'm Touring The United States! Starting in June, I'm conducting private events in 23 American cities. Click here for full details.

Post Reply 
Low free test
Author Message
WannaBang Offline
Chubby Chaser
**

Posts: 251
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 25
Post: #26
RE: Low free test
(01-22-2018 04:12 PM)ìlikegirls Wrote:  
(01-22-2018 01:48 PM)WannaBang Wrote:  D3 was 140nmol/L.

D-aspartic acid I stopped first of all because I read it can increase prolactin which can lead to gyno and all sorts at least if it is dosed high and too long. It is meant to be cycled anyway. Interestingly towards the end of the 4 weeks I took it there was a brief period where my libido was on OVERDRIVE. Like powerful as I had not experienced since I was a teenager.

The day after I stopped taking it my libido went back to the very average state I am cursed with these days. I was tempted to keep up the DAA if not for the increased heart rate and increased irritability and anger I was experiencing.

I’m not sure if any of the stuff I am taking is good. Nettle root is meant to take the place of some test being binded by SHBG but this has a knock on effect allowing e2 to rise or something. I guess there is no point going for proviron if it does essentially the same thing. Fenugreek is supposed to increase prolactin as well and lower blood sugar too low (it already has in fact). This is why I am so pissed off the clinic didn’t take my prolactin… L-Dopa should at least partially offset any prolactin gains hopefully.

Been reading a lot of shit about SHBG - seems like there is not really fuck all that can bring it down and that if it is high there are 100s of things that could be causing it including deep rooted problems such as liver damage for instance.

Forgot to mention progesterone was 0.8nmol/L which is double the normal range. I read somewhere this is ALSO linked to high SHBG. So finding a way to lower that might be the way forward.




Was you progesterone over the normal range?


Do you have any health/psychological symptoms that could be related to low T?


I've read that D aspartic acid should be always cycle to get benefits from it, like 3 weeks on and then 3 weeks stop -as you did- (can't remember exactly how it should be taken).

So why you are scared about DAA if you were taking it correctly and had also good results?

Are you playing any sports?

As for your D 3 vitamin (25OH) couldn't be enough. 140 nm/L are = 56 ng/dl. Is not bad but you may have some extra benefits with an higher level.

Most of the doctors or scientists who are pro vitamin D consider the best range 60-80 ng/dl.

Hmmm blood test results sheet said 75-200nmol/L is the normal range and that over 250nmol/L was potential toxicity range if sustained. These doctors are saying the true range is higher?

I stopped D-aspartic acid because a few years ago I did a cycle and noticed the exact same side effects - greatly enhanced irritability and aggression as well as increased heart rate. The sex drive was obviously wonderful but not with those sides.

I hit the gym yes. No health/psychological symptoms aside from feeling less of a man than a few years ago - less energy, less aggressive in a good way and libido below average.

Yes progesterone was way higher - double the normal range
01-23-2018 01:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
ìlikegirls Offline
Beta Orbiter
*

Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
RE: Low free test
Is very rare to get a toxic level of D3 vitamin, only few cases are known in medical literature. Anyway (till now) the best range to get all benefits without danger is considered 60-80 ng/dl, is it a 30% more of your level. D3 lowers SHBG.

Could Irritability and aggression while you where taking DAA be effect of high T?
01-24-2018 08:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
PainPositive Offline
Chubby Chaser
**
Gold Member

Posts: 441
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 74
Post: #28
RE: Low free test
You should message Linux and ask him.
01-24-2018 08:47 AM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
WannaBang Offline
Chubby Chaser
**

Posts: 251
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 25
Post: #29
RE: Low free test
(01-24-2018 08:45 AM)ìlikegirls Wrote:  Is very rare to get a toxic level of D3 vitamin, only few cases are known in medical literature. Anyway (till now) the best range to get all benefits without danger is considered 60-80 ng/dl, is it a 30% more of your level. D3 lowers SHBG.

Could Irritability and aggression while you where taking DAA be effect of high T?

It is possible. My total testosterone was actually slightly higher a couple of months ago when I last tested. However, my free test was higher this time so it could be due to that. Like an idiot I didn't test SHBG that time though. I have a feeling it might be more to do with other hormones potentially prolactin (which I ordered but the clinic managed to forget to do)
01-24-2018 03:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
ìlikegirls Offline
Beta Orbiter
*

Posts: 124
Joined: Jan 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
RE: Low free test
As for D vitamin I was taking since September 5.000 IU per day, but the max level I got is 40 ng/dl. Today I've started with 10.000 IU per day, will make a check again after 2 months.

Consider that if your body has too much T will naturally convert it in female hormones like estradiol and progesterone. That's why athlete who get extra T will take also anti-aromatase drug..... otherwise the extra T will be transformed into female hormones.
01-24-2018 03:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
WannaBang Offline
Chubby Chaser
**

Posts: 251
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 25
Post: #31
RE: Low free test
Wow 10000IU? 2 years ago I was in the toxicity range using 5000IU. So I started taking every 4-5 days instead.

My estradiol is fine by the looks of it. If it was high I would add arimistane to the stack but I would have to be careful that the e2 doesn't get too low (that happened once). The question is how to lower progesterone...
01-24-2018 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Like Post Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  32 with a Free Test of 420 laq8ty 2 2,733 07-08-2016 06:04 PM
Last Post: lifeizfunhuh

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | RooshV.com | Return to Top | Return to Content | Mobile Version | RSS Syndication