Why do you not use Steroids?

Steelex

Kingfisher
More than probably anyone else in this thread.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25708485

http://www.genengnews.com/gen-news-...en-have-the-weakest-immune-responses/81249287

http://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamasurgery/article-abstract/596672

https://www.news-medical.net/news/2004/11/08/6138.aspx

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1905740/

It's absolutely the case that when you use high levels of test your immune system is weakened. Not shut down, just weakened.

It's also the reason that autoimmune diseases such as lupus are more prevalent in women or very low t men.
 

Kwisatz

Woodpecker
I have never run a "cycle", of anything. I am not in any competition, so I don't need to peak on any given day. I just use it as a tool to be in top condition, with a level of 850-950.

I inject 1ml of Propionate 100, in the thigh, twice a week. Its 1ml = 100 mgs. You're right, 250 is about half of a cycle. I have friends that run 500 per week, every week. Interestingly enough, I have yet to find much evidence that even at 400-500 a week, so long as Testosterone is the only thing being used, that there are virtually no ill effects. Of course, there is a need for Post Cycle Therapy.

Reference: https://www.steroid.com/Testosterone-Propionate.php#profiles_video-100

Windom Earle said:
Kwisatz said:
I am on 2 ml of Testosterone Propionate divided into two, 1 ml doses per week. Low and consistent doses are sustainable over a mans entire life. With no ill effects. No "cycles" or excessive amounts since I am not a professional athlete. Starting TRT and maintaining a testosterone level of 850-950 is easily the best decision of my adult life. Problems start, as with anything, with overuse/misuse/abuse.

Relevant thread -> https://www.rooshvforum.com/thread-28966-post-1040085.html#pid1040085

1ml per week is not a low dose if it equates to 250mgs. I know everyone is different when it comes to TRT protocols, but that's half of a typical "cycle" dosage per week. What is your Testosterone level when on that dosage?

I pin .33mls every 3 days (sub q in the gut) which is .77mls/192.5mgs a week and am 5 weeks post a 12 week cycle. I'll do bloods in a week or so to see how I'm travelling. I may be pinning too much, particularly if it comes in at well over 1000 ng/dl. For reference, my cycle put me at 2,700 ng/dl on 500mgs of test enenthate per week.
 

rudebwoy

Peacock
Gold Member
Steelex said:
More than probably anyone else in this thread.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25708485

http://www.genengnews.com/gen-news-...en-have-the-weakest-immune-responses/81249287

http://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamasurgery/article-abstract/596672

https://www.news-medical.net/news/2004/11/08/6138.aspx

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1905740/

It's absolutely the case that when you use high levels of test your immune system is weakened. Not shut down, just weakened.

It's also the reason that autoimmune diseases such as lupus are more prevalent in women or very low t men.

I guess I never used high amount of T.

I read one of the articles, I am not fully sold. Sounds like they are trying to steer men away from having high T.

Nowadays, they seem to be promoting girly men as being sexy.

If that isn't bad enough, we have the whole Transexual thing going on.
 

Steelex

Kingfisher
Its been my anecdotal experience that when I ran north of 600mgs of test a week, I had colds more frequently and it took me longer to recover. I don't think this is a concern for TRT people.
 

sonoran_

Kingfisher
Gold Member
You would never expect something like that tho. Im going to start with 300-350 ml/ week and hopefully it doesnt eff my immunity up too much especially now that winter season is approaching.
 

sonoran_

Kingfisher
Gold Member
Kwisatz,

What was your natty blood level? With TRT you are at 900 which is still lower than some of the reference range highs of 1000 or 1200 ng/dl.
 

germanico

Hummingbird
Gold Member
Hadnt read from you in a while Kwisatz, great to see you still around here.

To those guys buying under the counter, how are you making sure you are getting the real deal?
 

scotian

Crow
Gold Member
germanico said:
Hadnt read from you in a while Kwisatz, great to see you still around here.

To those guys buying under the counter, how are you making sure you are getting the real deal?

I've been using underground test in Canada and the stuff we have here is pretty good quality, its very easy to find, myself I met a guy at a house party who is a body builder and he hooks me up with a 10 ml vial of 250mg/ml sustanon for $65 (he probably makes $15 off it) and that lasts me ten weeks. Before I started using test, I remember seeing a local news story in my city of Edmonton a few years back, it was "the largest steroid bust in Canadian history" and I was actually impressed with the instruments that they were using in the lab, even though it was made in a guy's basement, here's a link to the story with a video: http://globalnews.ca/news/1593423/alert-makes-record-breaking-10m-illegal-steroid-seizure/
 

Kwisatz

Woodpecker
It was around 400 when I started TRT 4 years ago. at my last check, 8 months ago, it was 800. I could go up to 250, but I feel just fine.

sonoran_ said:
Kwisatz,

What was your natty blood level? With TRT you are at 900 which is still lower than some of the reference range highs of 1000 or 1200 ng/dl.
 

Kwisatz

Woodpecker
How did you arrive at 300-350 ml/ week? Are you on a Cycle, Blast & Cruise, maintenance, or something different?

sonoran_ said:
You would never expect something like that tho. Im going to start with 300-350 ml/ week and hopefully it doesnt eff my immunity up too much especially now that winter season is approaching.
 

scotian

Crow
Gold Member
Can anyone on here talk about their experience with blasting and cruising? How long do you typically go one a "blast" phase for and by how much do you increase the amount of testosterone that you're doing? What do you typically experience during the blast and what happens when you go back to the "cruise" phase?
 

Steelex

Kingfisher
Blast for 6-8 weeks, cruise for 4-12 weeks.

Blast dose between 600-1200mg, cruise at 175-200mg.

The whole point of the cruise is to let some of the sides of high test clear up, such as blood pressure, BPE, sleep apnea from the weight gain, ect, without doing a PCT and going through all of that.

The length of the blast and the cruise are dependant on your goals and your body. Typically the higher the blast dose and duration, the longer the cruise should be.

I think a lot of people don't know exactly what they want out of steroid use, or they do and they're afraid of the negative side effects. They think b&c is the best of both worlds when it's really the best of being on and the absolute worst of being on long term.

Ill hear someone say "well I just want to do one cycle" and I have to ask why. You obviously want to be bigger and you're going to lose that after you come off so why bother? Why come off if you're going to go right back on after you wither away to your former self?
 

sonoran_

Kingfisher
Gold Member
I love the direction this thread took. From "don't do steroids" to discussing different methods.

Kwisatz, I'm going on for the first time. I didn't want to do 250 cause that just seems like a high trt dose and I don't want to do a standard 500 cause I'm not sure how I'll react to that high dose.
I've read first timers can get good results at 350 mg mark with easier to manage sides.

Just waiting for ancillaries to come in from India by end of September.
 

theking

Sparrow
scotian said:
Can anyone on here talk about their experience with blasting and cruising? How long do you typically go one a "blast" phase for and by how much do you increase the amount of testosterone that you're doing? What do you typically experience during the blast and what happens when you go back to the "cruise" phase?

I really just go by feel. When I start feeling to lethargic from higher doses I reduce the dose. I did the whole low test high tren/other compounds for a little bit but that didn't treat me as well. I just increased my test dose from 500mg (which I've been on almost all year) to 1200mg. In all reality, if you live a healthy lifestyle one could probably run a gram of test for a very long time without adverse effects. First time running test this high I'll see how it treats me. Get blood work done if you are concerned.

Most pro bodybuilders are on at least 1 gram of test a week for years on end. I've heard of many power lifters that run 2/3 grams of test even during their cruises for similar amounts of time. Not to mention upwards of 300mg of anadrol for competitions etc. This is where the one crosses the line to "abuse" in my opinion but that is what it takes to compete at the highest level.
 
Top